Jaques Law Office

Responsive

Reasonable

Effective

Professional Legal Services Relating to

Real Estate, Wills and Estates, and Small Business


Jaques Law Office - Privacy Policy


Disclaimer

The following is no substitute for advice provided by a lawyer specifically for you. It is intended only to help you understand that advice. No responsibility is taken for any problems arising except due to paid legal advice.

©1996 Jaques Law Office. All Rights Reserved.


Introduction

The Jaques Law Office knows how important your privacy is to you and we recognize the sensitivity of personal information. As lawyers we have a professional obligation to keep confidential all information we receive within a lawyer-client relationship. We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold.

The legal professional is highly regulated and the guarantee of confidentiality is one of the responsibilities that comes with the privilege of practising law. Our governing body, the Law Society, enforces this. The legal system relies on it, and so this "solicitor-client privilege" is carefully protected by the courts. No other profession receives as much protection from the law. It is not possible for a court to compel a lawyer to break this privilege, although it may do so to doctors, accountants, journalists, even priests. Even the government may not do so unless it invokes the 'notwithstanding' clause of our constitution in publicly enacted and debated legislation.

This Privacy Policy summarizes this privilege and in a few cases, extends it. It outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

Your Privacy Rights

From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. These obligations extend to lawyers and law firms, including our office. The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information.

We are responsible for the personal information we collect and hold. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy, and trained our lawyers and support staff about our policies and practices.

Why Does Jaques Law Office Need Personal Information

We provide legal services and products to a wide range of clients. In order to be able to give legal advice, we need access to all relevant facts and information that relate to our retainer and to the representation of our clients.

This information will necessarily include personal information about our clients and about individuals other than our clients.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is any information that identifies someone, or by which their identity could be deduced.

How do we collect personal information?

How we collect personal information about clients, or others, will depend upon the nature of the information we require.

Where practical, we endeavour to collect personal information directly from the person to whom the information pertains. When necessary, we will collect personal information from other sources.

It is our policy to collect personal information about individuals other than our clients only by lawful and fair means in accordance with the Act and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

Wherever possible we collect your personal information directly from you, at the start of a retainer and in the course of our representation.

Sometimes we may obtain information about you from other sources: for example,

Consent

By retaining our firm for legal advice or representation, you consent to our necessary collection, use or disclosure of your personal information in order that we may properly advise and represent you.

In some circumstances, we may ask you to specifically consent, if we collect, use, or disclose your personal information. Normally, this consent would be in writing, but in some circumstances, we may accept your oral consent.

Sometimes, your consent may be implied through your conduct with us.

Use of Information

We use personal information only for the purposes for with it was originally collected and in accordance with the Act. We use this information to provide legal advice and services, to administer our client databases and to include clients in any direct marketing activities. If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive information about our services, or about new developments in the law, we will not send any further material.

We do not disclose personal information, client or otherwise, to any third party to enable them to market their products and services. For example, we do not provide our client mailing lists to other law firms.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We disclose personal information only with consent or in accordance with the Act.

Under certain circumstances, we will disclose your personal information:

Updating Your Information

Since we use your personal information to provide legal services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date. If during the course of the retainer, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.

Is My Personal Information Secure?

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:

Access to Your Personal Information

Your may request access to your personal information held by us. We do reserve the right to confirm the identity of the person seeking access to personal information before complying with any access requests.

Requests should be forwarded in writing to the address set out below.

If we are unable to provide you with access to all the personal information we hold about you, then the reasons for denial of access will be provided to you.

Anonymity

Whenever it is legal and practicable, we may offer the opportunity to deal with general inquiries without providing your name (for example, by accessing general information on our website).

Credit Bureaus

To help us make credit decisions about clients, prevent fraud, check the identity of new clients and prevent money-laundering, we may on occasion, request information about you from the files of consumer reporting agencies.

Employment Inquiries

If you apply to Jaques Law Office for a job, we need to consider your personal information, as part of our review process. We normally retain information from candidates after a decision has been made, unless you ask us not to retain the information. If we offer you a job, which you accept, the information will be retained in accordance with our privacy procedures for employee records.

Web Site & Electronic Communication

Our website contains links to other sites, which are not governed by this privacy policy.

On our website, like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimize our web service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.

You should be aware that e-mail is not a 100% secure medium, and you should be aware of this when contacting us to send personal or confidential information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Since we regularly review all of our policies and procedures, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time.

Privacy Officer

If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please write to our Privacy Contact at

Privacy Officer
Jaques Law Office
2912 Rae Street
Regina, Saskatchewan
Canada, S4S 1R5
(306)359-3041

We will respond to the requests in the time allowed by the Act and will make a reasonable effort to assist applicants and respond as accurately and completely as reasonably possible.

All requests may be subject to our normal professional and disbursement fees.

Appeals

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at:

112 Kent Street,
Ottawa Ontario
K1A 1H3
1(800)282-1376

Please see the map of all our pages


Thank you for visiting our site.

Office Kevin Jaques, B.A., LL.B.
Homepage Education
About Our Office Affiliations
Privacy Policy Experience
Jobs Available At our Office (No vacancies at this time) Biography
Retain Personal
email email

Remember, like any other form of communication, email may be intercepted.